fbpx
  • Fixtures & Results

Tournaments

Tournaments

Senior Men’s Pre-Season Tournament 2021

In preparation for the 2021 Winter Season, FC Twenty11 would like to invite teams to our inaugural Senior Men’s Pre-Season Tournament. This tournament will be structured over a series of weekends to allow teams to rest, train and prepare for the following game. All enquiries, please speak to Tsetso via DOF@FCTwenty11.co.nz.

 

The 2021 Tournament season will look a little different this year due to the disruption Covid-19 presented in 2020.  Please find below and

Proposed 2021 Tournaments

Mixed/Boys
10th Grade (Tier 1/Tier 2 – 7 a-side) TBC Oct hosted by Selwyn United FC
11th Grade (Tier 1/Tier 2 – 9 a-side) TBC Sept/Oct hosted by Ferrymead Bays
12th Grade (Tier 1/Tier 2 – 9 a-side) TBC Sept/Oct hosted by St Albans Shirley
13th Grade (Tier 1/Tier 2 – 11 a-side) TBC Sept/Oct hosted by FC Twenty 11
14th Grade (Tier 1/Tier 2 – 11 a-side) TBC Oct hosted by Nomads United
15th Grade (Tier 1/Tier 2 – 11 a-side) TBC Oct hosted by Christchurch United
17th Grade (Tier 1/Tier 2 – 11 a-side) TBC Oct hosted by Halswell United

Girls
10th (7 a-side) TBC Oct hosted by Selwyn United FC
11th/12th Girls (9 a-side) TBC Oct hosted by Waimak United
13th / 14th Grade TBC Oct hosted by Waimak United
18th Grade TBC Oct hosted by Universities of Canty

If interested in playing in the tournaments or volunteering at the FC Twenty11 hosted tournament, please contact Tsetso (DOF@FCTwenty11.co.nz) for further information.

There is a separate Tournament hosted by Waimak for Grade 9 Players, please contact Melissa (Admin@FCTwenty11.co.nz) for further information.

Honours

South Island Tournament U14 – Champions 2018
Kanga Cup (Australia) – Runners Up U14 Boys – 2015
Napier City Rovers U19 Youth Championships – Semi Finalists – 2015
South Island U19 Runners Up Boys – 2015
South Island U19 Runners Up Girls – 2015
Nelson Suburbs Club Cup U14, U15 Champions – 2014
South Island U19 Youth Tournament Girls – Champions – 2013
South Island U19 Youth Tournament Girls – 3rd – 2012
Canterbury United Development Cup (U19) – Champions – 2012